Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills)
Species in LeptophlebiaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Leptophlebia cupidaBorcher Drake1773
Leptophlebia johnsoniBorcher Drake00
Leptophlebia nebulosaBorcher Drake00

4 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Leptophlebia. Visit the main Leptophlebia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Leptophlebia.

Pictures of 20 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Leptophlebia:

Specimen Page:123
Female Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesI'm not positive of the collection date on this one, so I'm guessing.
Collected May 20, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 2 PicturesThis large female Leptophlebia spinner emerged from a nymph I was holding in my room one night. I didn't have time to photograph her and she molted into a spinner before I was home from work in the evening. So here she is as a spinner. I wish I had more photos at more angles, but she flew off and I couldn't find her.
Collected May 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesI'm not positive of the collection date on this one, so I'm guessing.
Collected May 20, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites