Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills)
Species in LeptophlebiaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Leptophlebia cupidaBorcher Drake1773
Leptophlebia johnsoniBorcher Drake00
Leptophlebia nebulosaBorcher Drake00

4 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Leptophlebia. Visit the main Leptophlebia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Leptophlebia.

Pictures of 20 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Leptophlebia:

Specimen Page:123
Female Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills) Mayfly Spinner View 6 PicturesI collected this specimen along with a female dun of the same species. Unfortunately it's not in very good shape.

After poking at it for a while under a microscope with a good scientific key in hand, I'm pretty sure this is either Leptophlebia cupida or Leptophlebia nebulosa. I can't tell which.
Collected May 9, 2007 from Factory Brook in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Leptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills) Mayfly NymphLeptophlebia (Black Quills and Blue Quills) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesI think this one might be Leptophlebia intermedia.
Collected February 5, 2004 from the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly NymphLeptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesThis one survived several days in an aquarium before being photographed. Leptophlebia cupida is known as a durable species.

I'm trying to try a similar specimen (link to the next specimen) and see how that works.
Collected February 4, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites