Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)
Genus in LeptophlebiidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
LeptophlebiaBlack Quills and Blue Quills2091
Neoleptophlebia1264
ParaleptophlebiaBlue Quills and Mahogany Duns32130

8 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Leptophlebiidae. Visit the main Leptophlebiidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Leptophlebiidae.

Pictures of 64 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Leptophlebiidae:

Specimen Page:1...345...8
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly DunFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Dun View 4 PicturesI really hoped to catch some good blue quill specimens on this trip, but they are very fragile mayflies and this one was in the best condition of the few that I caught after I drove them home to my camera. It may not be pretty, but you get an idea of the size/shape/color anyway.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Male Paraleptophlebia sculleni Mayfly SpinnerMale Paraleptophlebia sculleni  Mayfly Spinner View 13 PicturesThis specimen (and a few others I collected but didn't photograph) appear to represent the first finding of Paraleptophlebia sculleni outside the Oregon Cascades, although it is not a monumental leap from there to the Washington Cascades. The key characteristics are fairly clear.
Collected July 25, 2019 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 26, 2019
Neoleptophlebia Mayfly NymphNeoleptophlebia  Mayfly Nymph View 3 Pictures
Collected June 16, 2005 from the Vermillion River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Male Paraleptophlebia bicornuta (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly DunMale Paraleptophlebia bicornuta (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly Dun View 1 PicturesYou wonder sometimes how certain insects get their common names. This one is called the 'mahogany dun' for some unknown reason.
Collected October 5, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on October 6, 2011
Specimen Page:1...345...8
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites