Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)
Genus in HeptageniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CinygmaWestern Light Cahills12
CinygmulaDark Red Quills24132
EcdyonurusWestern Ginger Quills11
EpeorusLittle Maryatts47271
Heptagenia1033
Ironodes13
Leucrocuta1158
MaccaffertiumMarch Browns and Cahills59270
Nixe113
Rhithrogena25118
Spinadis00
StenacronLight Cahills847
Stenonema16

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 5 of specimens of Heptageniidae. Visit the main Heptageniidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Heptageniidae.
  • 11 underwater pictures of Heptageniidae.

Pictures of 195 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Heptageniidae:

Specimen Page:1...456...21
Female Stenacron interpunctatum (Light Cahill) Mayfly DunFemale Stenacron interpunctatum (Light Cahill) Mayfly Dun View 6 PicturesThis is a fairly small late-season female Stenacron dun.
Collected August 22, 2006 from the West Branch of Owego Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 23, 2006
Male Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly SpinnerMale Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesA few days earlier I photographed this same specimen as a dun. The changes between dun and spinner seem particularly dramatic in this species.
Collected April 30, 2007 from Dresserville Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 3, 2007
Female Leucrocuta hebe (Little Yellow Quill) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leucrocuta hebe (Little Yellow Quill) Mayfly Spinner View 6 PicturesI found this spinner on the same piece of stream as a similar dun, probably of the same species.
Collected September 19, 2006 from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 4, 2006
Female Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly DunFemale Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly Dun View 5 PicturesI'm guessing this female is of the same species as this male dun, because they came from the same pool at the same time and the size matches, although the males and females would look very different in this case.
Collected July 5, 2017 from the South Fork Sauk River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 6, 2017
Male Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly SpinnerMale Epeorus pleuralis (Quill Gordon) Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesI spent (Spent: The wing position of many aquatic insects when they fall on the water after mating. The wings of both sides lay flat on the water. The word may be used to describe insects with their wings in that position, as well as the position itself.) most of the day looking for Epeorus pluralis duns or spinners without any luck on the major Catskill rivers. Finally in the evening I arrived at a small stream somebody had recommended, and when I got out of the car I was happy to find that I had parked in the middle of a cloud of male spinners.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2006
Heptagenia pulla (Golden Dun) Mayfly NymphHeptagenia pulla (Golden Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesI used a microscope to positively identify this nymph as Heptagenia pulla. (Edit six years later: I wish I had explained why I was positive about this. It may have been based on color patterns in an angling text, which are not especially reliable for species ID anymore.)
Collected June 5, 2005 from the Long Lake Branch of the White River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1...456...21
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites