Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)
Genus in HeptageniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CinygmaWestern Light Cahills12
CinygmulaDark Red Quills24132
EcdyonurusWestern Ginger Quills11
EpeorusLittle Maryatts47271
Heptagenia1033
Ironodes13
Leucrocuta1158
MaccaffertiumMarch Browns and Cahills59270
Nixe113
Rhithrogena25118
Spinadis00
StenacronLight Cahills847
Stenonema16

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Heptageniidae. Visit the main Heptageniidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Heptageniidae.
  • 11 underwater pictures of Heptageniidae.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites