Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)
Genus in HeptageniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CinygmaWestern Light Cahills12
CinygmulaDark Red Quills24132
EcdyonurusWestern Ginger Quills11
EpeorusLittle Maryatts47271
Heptagenia1033
Ironodes13
Leucrocuta1158
MaccaffertiumMarch Browns and Cahills59270
Nixe113
Rhithrogena25118
Spinadis00
StenacronLight Cahills847
Stenonema16

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 22 of specimens of Heptageniidae. Visit the main Heptageniidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Heptageniidae.
  • 11 underwater pictures of Heptageniidae.

Pictures of 214 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Heptageniidae:

Specimen Page:1...20212223
Female Epeorus albertae (Pink Lady) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Epeorus albertae (Pink Lady) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesIt is hard to see where the name "Pink Lady" comes from.
Collected June 29, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 29, 2011
Male Rhithrogena virilis Mayfly SpinnerMale Rhithrogena virilis  Mayfly Spinner View 8 PicturesI'm guessing this is Rhithrogena virilis based on resemblance to a similar specimen collected last year.
Collected June 16, 2018 from the South Fork Snoqualmie River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 23, 2018
Female Cinygmula mimus Mayfly SpinnerFemale Cinygmula mimus  Mayfly Spinner View 1 Pictures
Collected May 20, 2012 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on May 25, 2012
Rhithrogena hageni (Western Black Quill) Mayfly NymphRhithrogena hageni (Western Black Quill) Mayfly Nymph View 9 PicturesI'm basing the ID of this near-mature nymph on a male spinner with similar size and markings, collected on the same trip. There isn't a key to reliably identify the nymphs of most Rhithrogena species otherwise.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Female Cinygmula par Mayfly SpinnerFemale Cinygmula par  Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesThis female spinner was captured in a swarm with this male and this other male, allowing for identification.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Male Cinygmula par Mayfly SpinnerMale Cinygmula par  Mayfly Spinner View 9 PicturesThis specimen was collected from a swarm with a female and another male.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Specimen Page:1...20212223
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites