Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)
Genus in HeptageniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CinygmaWestern Light Cahills12
CinygmulaDark Red Quills24132
EcdyonurusWestern Ginger Quills11
EpeorusLittle Maryatts47271
Heptagenia1033
Ironodes13
Leucrocuta1158
MaccaffertiumMarch Browns and Cahills59270
Nixe113
Rhithrogena25118
Spinadis00
StenacronLight Cahills847
Stenonema16

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 20 of specimens of Heptageniidae. Visit the main Heptageniidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Heptageniidae.
  • 11 underwater pictures of Heptageniidae.

Pictures of 195 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Heptageniidae:

Specimen Page:1...18192021
Male Cinygmula mimus Mayfly AdultMale Cinygmula mimus  Mayfly Adult View 1 Pictures
Collected May 20, 2012 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on May 25, 2012
Female Epeorus albertae (Pink Lady) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Epeorus albertae (Pink Lady) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesIt is hard to see where the name "Pink Lady" comes from.
Collected June 29, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 29, 2011
Female Cinygmula mimus Mayfly SpinnerFemale Cinygmula mimus  Mayfly Spinner View 1 Pictures
Collected May 20, 2012 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on May 25, 2012
Female Rhithrogena Mayfly SpinnerFemale Rhithrogena  Mayfly Spinner View 1 Pictures
Collected July 9, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 10, 2011
Rhithrogena Mayfly DunRhithrogena  Mayfly Dun View 1 Pictures
Collected March 27, 2010 from the Big Thompson River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Maccaffertium terminatum Mayfly NymphMaccaffertium terminatum  Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis is a subspecies (Subspecies: Entomologists sometimes further divide a species into distinct groups called subspecies, which have two lower-case words on the end of their scientific name instead of one. The latter is the sub-species name. For example, Maccaffertium mexicanum mexicanum and Maccaffertium mexicanum integrum are two different subspecies of Maccaffertium mexicanum.) M. terminatum terminatum, formerly called Stenonema. Found mostly in larger rivers in western Montana. This is an immature nymph.
Collected November 23, 2005 from the Flathead River-lower in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:1...18192021
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites