Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Heptageniidae (March Browns, Cahills, Quill Gordons)
Genus in HeptageniidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CinygmaWestern Light Cahills12
CinygmulaDark Red Quills24132
EcdyonurusWestern Ginger Quills11
EpeorusLittle Maryatts47271
Heptagenia1033
Ironodes13
Leucrocuta1158
MaccaffertiumMarch Browns and Cahills59270
Nixe113
Rhithrogena25118
Spinadis00
StenacronLight Cahills847
Stenonema16

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Heptageniidae. Visit the main Heptageniidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Heptageniidae.
  • 11 underwater pictures of Heptageniidae.

Pictures of 214 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Heptageniidae:

Specimen Page:1234...23
Female Epeorus frisoni Mayfly SpinnerFemale Epeorus frisoni  Mayfly Spinner View 8 PicturesI collected this female spinner together with a male dun, a female dun, and another male dun.
Collected September 6, 2006 from Mystery Creek #23 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 3, 2006
Female Epeorus frisoni Mayfly DunFemale Epeorus frisoni  Mayfly Dun View 7 PicturesI collected this female dun together with a female spinner, a male dun, and a larger, damaged male dun.
Collected September 6, 2006 from Mystery Creek #23 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 3, 2006
Male Nixe inconspicua Mayfly DunMale Nixe inconspicua  Mayfly Dun View 13 PicturesThis pretty little dun was part of a sparse midsummer evening hatch on a large Catskill river.

I could not identify it by following a species key step by step, but I tentatively keyed it to the genus Nixe, and based on distribution maps and physical descriptions the most likely species is Nixe inconspicua.
Collected July 13, 2005 from the East Branch of the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 14, 2006
Female Leucrocuta hebe (Little Yellow Quill) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leucrocuta hebe (Little Yellow Quill) Mayfly Spinner View 6 PicturesI found this spinner on the same piece of stream as a similar dun, probably of the same species.
Collected September 19, 2006 from Mystery Creek #43 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on October 4, 2006
Male Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly DunMale Epeorus (Little Maryatts) Mayfly Dun View 12 PicturesI hoped this dun would molt into a spinner for a positive ID, but it didn't. My best guess is Epeorus dulciana, but that's only because that's the smallest western Epeorus species, and this specimen is smaller than any of the others, with a body length of 5.3 mm (although it would be longer as a spinner) and a wing length of 8.5 mm.

It was collected at the same time as a similar-sized female dun.
Collected July 5, 2017 from the South Fork Sauk River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 6, 2017
Male Rhithrogena virilis Mayfly SpinnerMale Rhithrogena virilis  Mayfly Spinner View 12 PicturesI'm fairly sure this is a specimen of Rhithrogena virilis based on closeup examination of the reproductive anatomy under the microscope (not shown in photos). The other other species of Rhithrogena this large is Rhithrogena flavianula, but the key in Needham's Biology of Mayflies mentions annulation in the abdomen (visible in some images on bugguide.net) more distinct than that on this specimen.

The body and front wing were both about 15.5 mm long, while the cerci (Cercus: The left and right "tails" of an insect are known as the cerci or caudal cerci. The middle tail of a three-tailed insect is not.) were 40 mm long.
Collected July 5, 2017 from the South Fork Sauk River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 6, 2017
Male Stenacron (Light Cahills) Mayfly DunMale Stenacron (Light Cahills) Mayfly Dun View 13 Pictures
Collected May 27, 2005 from the Teal River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 22, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...23
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites