Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Order Copepoda (Copepods)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Copepoda (Copepods)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Copepods
Copepods make up a substantial part of the base of the food chain in many aquatic stillwater systems. They are not as important in trout streams, but I have collected a few from still off-channel habitats.

Your Thoughts On Copepoda:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites