Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Fish Order Cottidae (Sculpins)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Cottidae (Sculpins)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Sculpins
Pictures Below

Pictures of 3 Sculpin Specimens:

Cottidae (Sculpins) Sculpin AdultCottidae (Sculpins) Fish Adult View 7 PicturesThis seems to be a mottled sculpin, Cottus bairdi. Normally this species is more mottled.
Collected May 6, 2007 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Cottidae (Sculpins) Sculpin AdultCottidae (Sculpins) Fish Adult View 4 PicturesMottled Sculpin
Cottus bairdi
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cottidae (Sculpins) Sculpin AdultCottidae (Sculpins) Fish Adult View 1 PicturesMottled Sculpin
Cottus bairdi
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

1 Underwater Picture of Sculpins:

This tiny sculpin is the size of a mid-sized mayfly nymph.  In this picture: Fish Order Cottidae (Sculpins). From Fishing Creek in Pennsylvania.
This tiny sculpin is the size of a mid-sized mayfly nymph.

In this picture: Fish Order Cottidae (Sculpins).
Date TakenMay 26, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi

Your Thoughts On Cottidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites