Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Baetisca (Armored Mayflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in BaetiscaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Baetisca columbianaArmored Mayfly11
Baetisca laurentinaArmored Mayfly1881
Baetisca obesaArmored Mayfly334

9 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Baetisca. Visit the main Baetisca page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Baetisca.
  • 1 underwater picture of Baetisca.

Pictures of 25 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Baetisca:

Specimen Page:1234
Baetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly NymphBaetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesI'm unsure which species this is: it lacks the usual features of B. laurentina, but it's small, so maybe it's just an underdeveloped early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.). Otherwise, it looks like it might be B. obesa.
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites