Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Baetisca (Armored Mayflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in BaetiscaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Baetisca columbianaArmored Mayfly11
Baetisca laurentinaArmored Mayfly1881
Baetisca obesaArmored Mayfly334

9 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Baetisca. Visit the main Baetisca page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Baetisca.
  • 1 underwater picture of Baetisca.

Pictures of 25 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Baetisca:

Specimen Page:1234
Baetisca laurentina (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly NymphBaetisca laurentina (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesI took a few group picture of a bunch of Baetisca laurentina nymphs to show the degree of individual variation in size, color, and shape that can occur within the same species in the same pool of the same river. This variation is one important reason why trout are forgiving of some small degree of variation in our imitations--the naturals themselves vary, too.
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Baetisca columbiana (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly NymphBaetisca columbiana (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis is also a very rare mayfly. This specimen was the first ever collected in western Montana. Only 5 specimens have been collected from this large river.
Collected July 5, 2007 from the Flathead River-lower in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Female Baetisca obesa (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly DunFemale Baetisca obesa (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly Dun View 12 PicturesThis Baetisca obesa dun hatched out in my aquarium from nymphs collected a couple weeks earlier.
Collected May 23, 2007 from the Neversink River (aquarium-raised) in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Male Baetisca laurentina (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly DunMale Baetisca laurentina (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly Dun View 5 PicturesI found this dun floating on the surface at night while I mucked around in the shallows collecting nymphs. I suspect he may have been prompted to emerge by the stress of my disturbance.
Collected May 22, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites