Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Baetisca (Armored Mayflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in BaetiscaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Baetisca columbianaArmored Mayfly11
Baetisca laurentinaArmored Mayfly1881
Baetisca obesaArmored Mayfly334

9 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Baetisca. Visit the main Baetisca page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Baetisca.
  • 1 underwater picture of Baetisca.

Pictures of 25 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Baetisca:

Specimen Page:1234
Baetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly NymphBaetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesI've only got blurry pictures of this small Baetisca nymph, because it was zooming around the container in a frenzy. Several characteristics, if taken literally, suggest that it may be Baetisca lacustris. However, it's very small and it's the only candidate lacustris I collected among several laurentina specimens, so it's possible this is just an underdeveloped early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) laurentina.
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Baetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly NymphBaetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesThis very small, early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) specimen has some interesting markings, but it's too underdeveloped to identify.
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites