Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Beetle Genus Polydrusus (Green Weevils)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Polydrusus (Green Weevils)

7 species aren't included.
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
***Green Weevils
***Weevils
Pictures Below

Pictures of 1 Beetle Specimen in the Genus Polydrusus:

Polydrusus (Green Weevils) Beetle AdultPolydrusus (Green Weevils) Beetle Adult View 3 PicturesThis is an iridescent green terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) beetle. They're common in northern Wisconsin's forests during the middle of summer, and I found them on the water's surface more than any other terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) insect. I saw the trout take a few and caught some trout on an imitation.
Collected July 31, 2004 from the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

Your Thoughts On Polydrusus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites