Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Family Gryllidae (Crickets)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Crickets
Terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) crickets are not found in trout streams nearly as often as grasshoppers, but fly shops still sell imitations and trout still take them eagerly.

Your Thoughts On Gryllidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites