Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Baetiscidae (Armored Mayflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Baetiscidae (Armored Mayflies)
Genus in BaetiscidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
BaetiscaArmored Mayflies25128
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Armored Mayflies
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Baetiscidae. Visit the main Baetiscidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Baetiscidae.
  • 1 underwater picture of Baetiscidae.

Pictures of 25 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Baetiscidae:

Specimen Page:1234
Baetisca columbiana (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly NymphBaetisca columbiana (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis is also a very rare mayfly. This specimen was the first ever collected in western Montana. Only 5 specimens have been collected from this large river.
Collected July 5, 2007 from the Flathead River-lower in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Female Baetisca obesa (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly DunFemale Baetisca obesa (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly Dun View 12 PicturesThis Baetisca obesa dun hatched out in my aquarium from nymphs collected a couple weeks earlier.
Collected May 23, 2007 from the Neversink River (aquarium-raised) in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Male Baetisca laurentina (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly DunMale Baetisca laurentina (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly Dun View 5 PicturesI found this dun floating on the surface at night while I mucked around in the shallows collecting nymphs. I suspect he may have been prompted to emerge by the stress of my disturbance.
Collected May 22, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites