Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Baetiscidae (Armored Mayflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Baetiscidae (Armored Mayflies)
Genus in BaetiscidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
BaetiscaArmored Mayflies25128
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Armored Mayflies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Baetiscidae. Visit the main Baetiscidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Baetiscidae.
  • 1 underwater picture of Baetiscidae.

Pictures of 25 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Baetiscidae:

Specimen Page:1234
Baetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly NymphBaetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesThis very small, early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) specimen has some interesting markings, but it's too underdeveloped to identify.
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Baetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly NymphBaetisca (Armored Mayflies) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesI've only got blurry pictures of this small Baetisca nymph, because it was zooming around the container in a frenzy. Several characteristics, if taken literally, suggest that it may be Baetisca lacustris. However, it's very small and it's the only candidate lacustris I collected among several laurentina specimens, so it's possible this is just an underdeveloped early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) laurentina.
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Baetisca laurentina (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly NymphBaetisca laurentina (Armored Mayfly) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesI took a few group picture of a bunch of Baetisca laurentina nymphs to show the degree of individual variation in size, color, and shape that can occur within the same species in the same pool of the same river. This variation is one important reason why trout are forgiving of some small degree of variation in our imitations--the naturals themselves vary, too.
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites