Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Vertebrate Class Actinopterygii (Fishes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Actinopterygii (Fishes)
Order in ActinopterygiiNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CentrarchidaeSunfish and Bass23
CottidaeSculpins313
CyprinidaeMinnows721
GasterosteidaeSticklebacks26
PercidaePerch, Walleyes, and Darters11
SalmonidaeTrout, Salmon, and Whitefish11

3 orders aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Fishes
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Actinopterygii. Visit the main Actinopterygii page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Actinopterygii.
  • 1 underwater picture of Actinopterygii.

Pictures of 16 Fish Specimens:

Specimen Page:123
Cyprinidae (Minnows) Minnow AdultCyprinidae (Minnows) Fish Adult View 4 PicturesSand Shiner
Notripis stramineus
Collected February 2, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cyprinidae (Minnows) Minnow AdultCyprinidae (Minnows) Fish Adult View 4 PicturesLongnose Dace
Rhinichthys cataractae
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Gasterosteidae (Sticklebacks) Stickleback AdultGasterosteidae (Sticklebacks) Fish Adult View 3 PicturesBrook Stickleback
Culea inconstans
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Gasterosteidae (Sticklebacks) Stickleback AdultGasterosteidae (Sticklebacks) Fish Adult View 3 PicturesBrook Stickleback
Culea inconstans
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cyprinidae (Minnows) Minnow AdultCyprinidae (Minnows) Fish Adult View 3 PicturesSand Shiner
Notripis stramineus
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cyprinidae (Minnows) Minnow AdultCyprinidae (Minnows) Fish Adult View 4 PicturesBluntnose Minnow
Pimephales notatus
Collected July 14, 2003 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 19, 2006
Centrarchidae (Sunfish and Bass) Fish AdultCentrarchidae (Sunfish and Bass) Fish Adult View 2 PicturesRock Bass
Ambloplites rupestris
Collected February 2, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Salmonidae (Trout, Salmon, and Whitefish) Fish AdultSalmonidae (Trout, Salmon, and Whitefish) Fish Adult View 1 PicturesBrook Trout
Salvenilus fontinalis

This is a young of the year brook trout that I caught and released after a quick picture. I included it here since it's about of the size one might imitate with a streamer.

I apologize for the horrible quality of the picture; this was taken a year or two (and a camera or two) before I started Troutnut.com and learned how to do photography.
Collected July 14, 2003 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 19, 2006
Cyprinidae (Minnows) Minnow AdultCyprinidae (Minnows) Fish Adult View 1 PicturesFinescale Dace
Phoxinus neogaeus
Collected July 14, 2003 from Bearsdale Springs in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 19, 2006
Centrarchidae (Sunfish and Bass) Fish AdultCentrarchidae (Sunfish and Bass) Fish Adult View 1 PicturesThis is a Pumpkinseed sunfish, Lepomis gibbosus, which I caught unexpectedly in a trout stream a year before I started this site.
Collected July 1, 2003 from the Marengo River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites