Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Leeches
Pictures Below
The subclass Hirudinae in the class Clitelatta contains all leeches. Leeches are occasionally found naturally in the drift in trout streams, although I've never heard of them being present in such numbers that they're a major component of the trout's diet.

They make great models for streamer flies because they're so large and ambiguously lifelike, and it's easy to make a little clump of feathers look quite a bit like a leech.

Pictures of 1 Leech Specimen:

Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches) Leech AdultClitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches) Animal Adult View 3 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

2 Underwater Pictures of Leeches:

I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream.  I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.  In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream. I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.

In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches).
Date TakenJun 21, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream.  I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.  In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
I spotted this very large leech freely tumbling, and occasionally stopping, along the bottom of a clear, cool trout stream. I paid careful attention later and spotted two more like it, but this one was the largest -- probably over 7 inches stretched out.

There is one other picture of it.

In this picture: Animal Class Clitellata-Hirudinae (Leeches).
Date TakenJun 21, 2006
Date AddedJul 1, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi

Your Thoughts On Clitellata-Hirudinae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites