Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Class Clitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Clitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms)
Order in Clitelatta-OligochaetaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Haplotaxida00
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Worms
Pictures Below
The subclass Oligochaeta in the class Clitelatta contains worms.

Pictures of 2 Worm Specimens:

Clitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms) Worm AdultClitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms) Animal Adult View 2 PicturesI know most people know what a worm looks like, but when trying to tie an imitation, the memory is often a poor source of accurate color information, and a picture helps to get the right shade. One thing that surprised me in my sampling is that quite a few worms did turn up. Before I was a fly fisherman, when I used worms for bait, I always thought they were merely a tantalizing morsel and not a regular trout food, but I've since realized that there are quite a few worms that live in the sediment on a stream bottom.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Clitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms) Worm AdultClitelatta-Oligochaeta (Worms) Animal Adult View 2 PicturesWhat a strange worm... half red, half black.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

Your Thoughts On Clitelatta-Oligochaeta:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites