Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Oligophlebodes (Little Western Dark Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Genus Oligophlebodes (Little Western Dark Sedges)
Species in OligophlebodesNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Oligophlebodes minutaLittle Western Dark Sedge00
Oligophlebodes sierraLittle Western Dark Sedge00
Oligophlebodes sigmaLittle Western Dark Sedge00

4 species aren't included.
Common Name
.  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): August and September

All Oligophlebodes species of significance to fly fishermen occur in the West.

They also occur, but not in significant numbers, in the Midwest.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Midday


Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Late afternoon

Females of this genus fall to the surface to lay their eggs.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Shelter Type: Stone
The cased larvae exhibit heavy behavioral drift (Behavioral drift: The nymphs and larvae of many aquatic insects sometimes release their grip on the bottom and drift downstream for a while with synchronized timing. This phenomenon increases their vulnerability to trout just like emergence, but it is invisible to the angler above the surface. In many species it occurs daily, most often just after dusk or just before dawn.) near midday for a couple months before emerging.

Your Thoughts On Oligophlebodes:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites