Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Nyctiophylax (Dinky Light Summer Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Nyctiophylax (Dinky Light Summer Sedges)
Species in NyctiophylaxNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Nyctiophylax affinisDinky Light Summer Sedge00
Nyctiophylax celtaDinky Light Summer Sedge00
Nyctiophylax moestusDinky Light Summer Sedge00

7 species aren't included.
Common Name

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Slow water

The pupae take a long time to break through the film.

Egg-Laying Behavior


Females lay their eggs underwater, either by diving through the surface or crawling down streamside rocks and twigs.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Current Speed: Slow

Shelter Type: Unusual retreat; see notes
These caddisflies build unusual homes, which Gary LaFontaine describes in detail in Caddisflies:

The small, yellow-and-brown larvae of this genus builds a chamberlike retreat, open at both ends, over a hollow in a stick or rock. It leaves loose threads over each opening and when a smaller animal touches the retreat, disturbing the threads, this eight- to ten-millimeter carnivore rushes out and seizes its prey.

Your Thoughts On Nyctiophylax:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites