Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Molanna (Gray Checkered Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Genus Molanna (Gray Checkered Sedges)
Species in MolannaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Molanna tryphenaGray Checkered Sedge00
Molanna uniophilaGray Checkered Sedge00

4 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Gray Checkered Sedges
Pictures Below
This genus may be abundant in slow midwestern rivers, although it is not widely regarded as important.  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Mid-July to early September

Preferred Waters: Lakes and slow rivers


Hatching Behavior


Pupae emerge on the surface and may take an unusully long time to struggle free of the film.

Egg-Laying Behavior


Females dive to the bottom to oviposit.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Diet: Plant matter, plankton, smaller insects

Substrate: Sand or mud

Shelter Type: Flat rock pieces with a "hood" that covers the head of the insect. LaFontaine in Caddisflies compares its shape to a cobra head.

Pictures of 1 Caddisfly Specimen in the Genus Molanna:


Your Thoughts On Molanna:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites