Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EphemerellaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemerella aurivillii20122
Ephemerella dorothea dorotheaPale Evening Dun211
Ephemerella dorothea infrequensPale Morning Dun635
Ephemerella excruciansPale Morning Dun20122
Ephemerella invariaSulphur Dun45185
Ephemerella needhamiLittle Dark Hendrickson941
Ephemerella subvariaHendrickson34158
Ephemerella tibialisLittle Western Dark Hendrickson638

11 species aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 5 of underwater photos of Ephemerella. Visit the main Ephemerella page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerella.
  • Studio pictures of 156 Ephemerella specimens.

37 Underwater Pictures of Ephemerella Mayflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12345
Shown Full Size
Add
An Ephemerella subvaria nymph clings to a white rock in the foreground, and there are other nymphs in the background.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
An Ephemerella subvaria nymph clings to a white rock in the foreground, and there are other nymphs in the background.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) and Insect Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
Add
Two Ephemerella mayfly nymphs share a piece of wood with two Taeniopterygidae stonefly nymphs.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) and Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Two Ephemerella mayfly nymphs share a piece of wood with two Taeniopterygidae stonefly nymphs.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) and Stonefly Family Taeniopterygidae (Willowflies).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Shown Full Size
Add
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites