Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EphemerellaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemerella aurivillii20122
Ephemerella dorothea dorotheaPale Evening Dun211
Ephemerella dorothea infrequensPale Morning Dun635
Ephemerella excruciansPale Morning Dun20122
Ephemerella invariaSulphur Dun45185
Ephemerella needhamiLittle Dark Hendrickson941
Ephemerella subvariaHendrickson34158
Ephemerella tibialisLittle Western Dark Hendrickson638

11 species aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of underwater photos of Ephemerella. Visit the main Ephemerella page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerella.
  • Studio pictures of 156 Ephemerella specimens.

37 Underwater Pictures of Ephemerella Mayflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12345
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 23, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 23, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenApr 23, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites