Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EphemerellaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemerella aurivillii18109
Ephemerella dorothea dorotheaPale Evening Dun211
Ephemerella dorothea infrequensPale Morning Dun23
Ephemerella excruciansPale Morning Dun524
Ephemerella invariaSulphur Dun45185
Ephemerella needhamiLittle Dark Hendrickson941
Ephemerella subvariaHendrickson34158
Ephemerella tibialisLittle Western Dark Hendrickson11

11 species aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Ephemerella. Visit the main Ephemerella page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerella.
  • Studio pictures of 129 Ephemerella specimens.

37 Underwater Pictures of Ephemerella Mayflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12345
The white blotches on this rock are Leucotrichia caddisfly cases, and the wispy tubes are cases made by a type of midge.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun), Caddisfly Species Leucotrichia pictipes (Ring Horn Microcaddis), and True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
The white blotches on this rock are Leucotrichia caddisfly cases, and the wispy tubes are cases made by a type of midge.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun), Caddisfly Species Leucotrichia pictipes (Ring Horn Microcaddis), and True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Some large Ephemerella mayfly nymphs cling to a log.  In the background, hundreds of Simuliidae black fly larvae swing in large clusters in the current.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson), Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun), and True Fly Family Simuliidae (Black Flies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Some large Ephemerella mayfly nymphs cling to a log. In the background, hundreds of Simuliidae black fly larvae swing in large clusters in the current.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson), Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun), and True Fly Family Simuliidae (Black Flies).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Three big Ephemerella subvaria mayfly nymphs share a rock with some cased caddis larvae.  In this picture: Saddle-case Maker Genus Glossosoma (Little Brown Short-horned Sedges) and Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
This Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) nymph picture is one of my favorites.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
This Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) nymph picture is one of my favorites.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson).
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMar 24, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
The mayfly and stonefly nymphs in this picture blend in extremely well.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Insect Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
The mayfly and stonefly nymphs in this picture blend in extremely well.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) and Insect Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A large Ephemerella subvaria nymphs clings to a log along with a couple smaller mayfly nymphs.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A large Ephemerella subvaria nymphs clings to a log along with a couple smaller mayfly nymphs.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
A couple Sulphur (Ephemerella invaria) nymphs cling to a log.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
A couple Sulphur (Ephemerella invaria) nymphs cling to a log.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun).
Date TakenMar 20, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
Underwater Photo Page:12345
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites