Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EphemerellaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemerella aurivillii18109
Ephemerella dorothea dorotheaPale Evening Dun211
Ephemerella dorothea infrequensPale Morning Dun635
Ephemerella excruciansPale Morning Dun735
Ephemerella invariaSulphur Dun45185
Ephemerella needhamiLittle Dark Hendrickson941
Ephemerella subvariaHendrickson34158
Ephemerella tibialisLittle Western Dark Hendrickson419

11 species aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Ephemerella. Visit the main Ephemerella page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerella.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerella.

Pictures of 140 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Ephemerella:

Specimen Page:1...345...15
Male Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly DunMale Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Dun View 5 PicturesThis one hatched around 2 pm on opening day of trout season.
Collected May 1, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly NymphEphemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesI spent (Spent: The wing position of many aquatic insects when they fall on the water after mating. The wings of both sides lay flat on the water. The word may be used to describe insects with their wings in that position, as well as the position itself.) a while with a microscope to fairly positively identify this specimen as Ephemerella excrucians.
Collected June 9, 2005 from the Bois Brule River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Ephemerella needhami (Little Dark Hendrickson) Mayfly NymphEphemerella needhami (Little Dark Hendrickson) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesI took quite a few notes at the microscope when I collected this specimen. They're attached to the appropriate pictures.

I found this specimen in the same collection as a similar one. Since I only have strange views of this one, it's possible that they're actually the same specimen and I somehow confused my picture-ordering and got the impression that they're different nymphs.
Collected June 8, 2005 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 26, 2006
Ephemerella needhami (Little Dark Hendrickson) Mayfly NymphEphemerella needhami (Little Dark Hendrickson) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesThis specimen strikingly resembles another specimen from about 1300 miles away in the Catskills, which I tentatively called Ephemerella aurivillii. This one has much more prominent abdominal tubercles (
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled.  They are especially large in this species.
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled. They are especially large in this species.
Tubercle: Various peculiar little bumps or projections on an insect. Their character is important for the identification of many kinds of insects, such as the nymphs of Ephemerellidae mayflies.
)
. It may be that they're both the same species and I don't have my identifications straight.
Collected June 5, 2005 from the Long Lake Branch of the White River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 24, 2006
Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly NymphEphemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesHere's one of the darkest E. subvaria nymphs I've seen.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly NymphEphemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesI looked at this small Ephemerella nymph very carefully under a microscope. It as no abdominal tubercles (
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled.  They are especially large in this species.
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled. They are especially large in this species.
Tubercle: Various peculiar little bumps or projections on an insect. Their character is important for the identification of many kinds of insects, such as the nymphs of Ephemerellidae mayflies.
)
and 1-banded tibiae (
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Tibia: A middle segments in the leg of an insect, located between the femur and the tarsus.
)
. I think just a very early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) invaria nymph.
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Ephemerella aurivillii Mayfly NymphEphemerella aurivillii  Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesThis specimen was collected together with a darker one of the same species.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Specimen Page:1...345...15
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites