Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EphemerellaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemerella aurivillii20122
Ephemerella dorothea dorotheaPale Evening Dun211
Ephemerella dorothea infrequensPale Morning Dun635
Ephemerella excruciansPale Morning Dun20122
Ephemerella invariaSulphur Dun45185
Ephemerella needhamiLittle Dark Hendrickson941
Ephemerella subvariaHendrickson34158
Ephemerella tibialisLittle Western Dark Hendrickson638

11 species aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 15 of specimens of Ephemerella. Visit the main Ephemerella page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerella.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerella.

Pictures of 155 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Ephemerella:

Specimen Page:1...14151617
Female Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly DunFemale Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly Dun View 12 PicturesThis "specimen" is actually two different duns, one missing the middle front and back left legs, the other missing the terminal filament i.e. middle tail. I added them together by accident, but since they're the same species, stage, and gender, I might as well leave them together.
Collected August 2, 2020 from the Big Lost River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 18, 2020
Female Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly Spinner View 4 PicturesHere's the first sulphur dun I found in the 2004 season.
Collected May 18, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) Mayfly NymphEphemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesI only took two partial pictures of this specimen to test out one of my microscopes.
Collected November 15, 2004 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 12, 2006
Male Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly NymphMale Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 11 PicturesI used the ID of this nymph (and some others like it) to infer the identity of a female dun collected on the same trip.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly NymphEphemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesThis mature nymph is associated with the dun from the same location and date posted on this hatch page. Size 10mm.
Collected November 12, 2011 from the Fall River in California
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on December 15, 2011
Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) Mayfly NymphEphemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesI confirmed with the microscope that this specimen has very small tubercles (
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled.  They are especially large in this species.
A few (not all) of the abdominal tubercles on this Ephemerella needhami nymph are circled. They are especially large in this species.
Tubercle: Various peculiar little bumps or projections on an insect. Their character is important for the identification of many kinds of insects, such as the nymphs of Ephemerellidae mayflies.
)
, strongly double-banded tibiae (
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
The tibia of this Isonychia bicolor mayfly spinner is highlighted in red.
Tibia: A middle segments in the leg of an insect, located between the femur and the tarsus.
)
, and a fan tail.
Collected March 10, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 19, 2006
Specimen Page:1...14151617
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites