Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Ephemerella (Hendricksons, Sulphurs, PMDs)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in EphemerellaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ephemerella aurivillii20122
Ephemerella dorothea dorotheaPale Evening Dun211
Ephemerella dorothea infrequensPale Morning Dun635
Ephemerella excruciansPale Morning Dun20122
Ephemerella invariaSulphur Dun45185
Ephemerella needhamiLittle Dark Hendrickson941
Ephemerella subvariaHendrickson34158
Ephemerella tibialisLittle Western Dark Hendrickson638

11 species aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 14 of specimens of Ephemerella. Visit the main Ephemerella page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Ephemerella.
  • 37 underwater pictures of Ephemerella.

Pictures of 156 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Ephemerella:

Specimen Page:1...131415...17
Female Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly DunFemale Ephemerella excrucians (Pale Morning Dun) Mayfly Dun View 7 PicturesAlthough there is no key to female duns, I'm calling this dun Ephemerella excrucians because I collected several mature nymphs of that species on the same trip.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Male Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly SpinnerMale Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesI caught this one as a dun and he molted into a spinner in my room.
Collected May 27, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Ephemerella aurivillii Mayfly NymphEphemerella aurivillii  Mayfly Nymph View 4 Pictures
Collected July 10, 2011 from Nome Creek in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 13, 2011
Female Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Ephemerella invaria (Sulphur Dun) Mayfly Spinner View 4 PicturesHere's the first sulphur dun I found in the 2004 season.
Collected May 18, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1...131415...17
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites