Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Hesperophylax (Silver Striped Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Hesperophylax (Silver Striped Sedges)
Species in HesperophylaxNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Hesperophylax designatusSilver Striped Sedge11

5 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
These are very large caddisflies, up to 1.3 inches long as adults.  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Emergence in summer, egg-laying in fall


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Nighttime

Prior to emergence the pupae gather on certain bolders, which concentrates their emergence into specific feeding lanes. They are just the sort of large insect that nocturnal trout like to eat.

Hesperophylax Fly Fishing Tips


LaFontaine notes in Caddisflies that the adults are worth imitating, and they make a good searching pattern (Searching pattern: Any artificial fly pattern used when trout that aren't feeding selectively on anything in particular. A searching pattern may be an attractor or an imitation of something specific that the fish might favor even though it's not currently hatching.), but he does not give specifics about their behavior.

Pictures of 1 Caddisfly Specimen in the Genus Hesperophylax:


Your Thoughts On Hesperophylax:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites