Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Apatania (Early Smoky Wing Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in ApataniaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Apatania incertaEarly Smoky Wing Sedge00

17 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Early Smoky Wing Sedges
Pictures Below
This far nothern genus is occasionally important in American trout streams, especially the species Apatania incerta.

Pictures of 3 Caddisfly Specimens in the Genus Apatania:

Apatania (Early Smoky Wing Sedges) Caddisfly AdultApatania (Early Smoky Wing Sedges) Caddisfly Adult View 7 PicturesThis one actually had a medium tan body when it emerged. By the time I took the picture it was dark as night. I was actually looking through my box of specimens trying to figure out where that tan one I caught disappeared to. Then I realized this is it.
Collected May 15, 2007 from the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007

Your Thoughts On Apatania:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites