Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Nectopsyche diarina (White Miller)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****White Miller
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest

Time Of Year (?): Midsummer

This is an important species.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Current Speed: Fast

Substrate: Rocks

Environmental Tolerance: Prefers clear water

The preference of this species for fast, rocky habitat is unusual for the family Leptoceridae.

Your Thoughts On Nectopsyche diarina:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites