Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Mystacides alafimbriata (Black Wing Long-Horned Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Species alafimbriata (Black Wing Long-Horned Sedge)
Common Names
Pictures Below
  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): Late June to early July

Preferred Waters: Lakes, ponds, and slow rivers

This is the main western specis of Mystacides, and it can be very important.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Morning


Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Morning


Larva & Pupa Biology


Current Speed: Slow

Substrate: Vegetation

Pictures of 1 Caddisfly Specimen in the Species Mystacides alafimbriata:


Your Thoughts On Mystacides alafimbriata:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites