Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Oxyethira (Cream and Brown Microcaddisflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Oxyethira (Cream and Brown Microcaddisflies)
Species in OxyethiraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Oxyethira michiganensisCream and Brown Microcaddis00
Oxyethira pallidaCream and Brown Microcaddis00
Oxyethira serrataCream and Brown Microcaddis00

36 species aren't included.
Common Names
Every stage of this widespread, tiny but abundant genus may be important.  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest, West

Time Of Year (?): Summer


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Usually evening


Larva & Pupa Biology


Current Speed: Still or slow

Substrate: Vegetation


Your Thoughts On Oxyethira:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites