Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Macrostemum carolina (Glossy Wing Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Glossy Wing Sedge
  

Where & When


Region: Midwest

Time Of Year (?): Summer

Preferred Waters: Large rivers

Gary LaFontaine reports in Caddisflies that this species can be important in the mid-South.

Your Thoughts On Macrostemum carolina:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites