Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Macrostemum (Glossy Wing Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Macrostemum (Glossy Wing Sedges)
Species in MacrostemumNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Macrostemum carolinaGlossy Wing Sedge00
Macrostemum zebratumZebra Caddis00

1 species isn't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Glossy Wing Sedges
Macrostemum zebratum is by far the most important species in this genus.

These fast-water caddisflies are unusually elegant; they have shiny, dark metallic-colored bodies and goossy wings.

Recent Discussions of Macrostemum

Zebra Caddis 1 Reply »
Posted by Lastchance on Aug 4, 2008 in the species Macrostemum zebratum
Last reply on Aug 4, 2008 by Taxon
Is there a photo of one? I've never heard of them or perhaps I know them by a different name.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Macrostemum:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites