Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Cheumatopsyche (Little Sister Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Cheumatopsyche (Little Sister Sedges)
Species in CheumatopsycheNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Cheumatopsyche campylaLittle Sister Sedge00
Cheumatopsyche etronaLittle Sister Sedge00
Cheumatopsyche gracilisLittle Sister Sedge00
Cheumatopsyche harwoodiLittle Sister Sedge00
Cheumatopsyche lasiaLittle Sister Sedge00
Cheumatopsyche pasellaLittle Sister Sedge00
Cheumatopsyche pettitiLittle Sister Sedge00
Cheumatopsyche smithiLittle Sister Sedge112
Cheumatopsyche sordidaLittle Sister Sedge00
Cheumatopsyche speciosaLittle Sister Sedge00

34 species aren't included.
Common Names
To generalize broadly, Cheumatopsyche is found lower in the watershed than the similar genera Hydropsyche and Ceratopsyche. It is also smaller, but there is wide variation in size and color between the species. See the family Hydropsychidae page for life cycle details common to these genera.

The most important trout stream species are Cheumatopsyche campyla and Cheumatopsyche pettiti.

Your Thoughts On Cheumatopsyche:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites