Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Diphetor (Blue-Winged Olives)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Blue-Winged Olives
The only species of this genus, Diphetor hageni, is one of the most important in the Baetidae family for western anglers. It was previously known as Baetis parvus in the West and its synonymy Baetis devinctus in the East.

Your Thoughts On Diphetor:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites