Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Brachycentridae (Apple Caddis and Grannoms)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Brachycentridae (Apple Caddis and Grannoms)
Genus in BrachycentridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AmiocentrusLittle Western Weedy Water Sedges14
BrachycentrusGrannoms772
MicrasemaLittle Grannoms00

2 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of underwater photos of Brachycentridae. Visit the main Brachycentridae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Brachycentridae.
  • Studio pictures of 9 Brachycentridae specimens.

4 Underwater Picture of Brachycentridae Caddisflies:

Underwater Photo Page:12
This picture from below shows a stillborn Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) dun drifting on the surface amidst a number of shed pupal skins from Brachycentrus caddisflies which were heavily hatching that day.  In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) and Caddisfly Species Brachycentrus appalachia (Apple Caddis). From the East Branch of the Delaware River in New York.
This picture from below shows a stillborn (
This stillborn Ephemerella subvaria dun is trapped in its shuck.
This stillborn Ephemerella subvaria dun is trapped in its shuck.
Stillborn: In fly fishing, a stillborn insect is one which got stuck in its nymphal or pupal shuck during emergence and floats helplessly on the surface instead of flying away. It is a specific class of cripple, although it is sometimes used interchangeably with that term.
)
Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) dun drifting on the surface amidst a number of shed pupal skins from Brachycentrus caddisflies which were heavily hatching that day.

In this picture: Mayfly Species Ephemerella subvaria (Hendrickson) and Caddisfly Species Brachycentrus appalachia (Apple Caddis).
Date TakenApr 19, 2006
Date AddedApr 22, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Underwater Photo Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites