Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Family Brachycentridae (Apple Caddis and Grannoms)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Brachycentridae (Apple Caddis and Grannoms)
Genus in BrachycentridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AmiocentrusLittle Western Weedy Water Sedges14
BrachycentrusGrannoms772
MicrasemaLittle Grannoms00

2 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Brachycentridae. Visit the main Brachycentridae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Brachycentridae.
  • 4 underwater pictures of Brachycentridae.

Pictures of 9 Caddisfly Specimens in the Family Brachycentridae:

Specimen Page:12
Female Brachycentrus americanus (American Grannom) Caddisfly AdultFemale Brachycentrus americanus (American Grannom) Caddisfly Adult View 1 PicturesSize 11 mm. Prior to this photo the specimen dropped its large egg mass that was a very dark (almost black) olive sphere almost twice the diameter of the abdomen. Notice the abdomen visible through the wings is both thickened and shortened post egg drop.
Collected October 15, 2011 from the Fall River in California
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on October 21, 2011
Brachycentrus americanus (American Grannom) Caddisfly LarvaBrachycentrus americanus (American Grannom) Caddisfly Larva View 18 PicturesThis species of Brachycentrus was extremely common in mid-September kick net samples in the Yakima canyon.
Collected September 12, 2020 from the Yakima River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on September 19, 2020
Brachycentrus americanus (American Grannom) Caddisfly LarvaBrachycentrus americanus (American Grannom) Caddisfly Larva View 13 PicturesBoth the genus ID (Merritt & Cummins) and species ID (Flint 1984) are pretty confident for this larva, a nice example of a common western caddisfly. It was by far the most abundant insect in my kicknet sample on this trip, and many of the rocks in the fast riffle where I sampled had dozens of these larvae clinging on.
Collected July 6, 2020 from the Dosewallips River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites