Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Siphlonurus columbianus (Gray Drake)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
****Gray Drake
*Black Drake
  

Where & When


Region: West

According to Fred Arbona in Mayflies, the Angler, and the Trout, this species is abundant and widespread across the West and as far east as South Dakota. The USGS distribution records do not reflect this, but they are often incomplete.

Your Thoughts On Siphlonurus columbianus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites