Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Species Megaleuctra stigmata (Little Black Needlefly)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Species stigmata (Little Black Needlefly)
Common Names
Pictures Below

Pictures of 1 Stonefly Specimen in the Species Megaleuctra stigmata:

Megaleuctra stigmata (Little Black Needlefly) Stonefly AdultMegaleuctra stigmata (Little Black Needlefly) Stonefly Adult View 3 PicturesThis is one of rarest stoneflies in western Montana. It is a bit unusual that it is fairly abundant in a handful of streams that empty into the east side of Flathead Lake. A very beautiful bug.
Collected May 18, 2005 from Talking Water Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011

Your Thoughts On Megaleuctra stigmata:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites