Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Species Helopicus subvarians (Springfly)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Springfly
Pictures Below

Pictures of 1 Stonefly Specimen in the Species Helopicus subvarians:

Female Helopicus subvarians (Springfly) Stonefly AdultFemale Helopicus subvarians (Springfly) Stonefly Adult View 11 PicturesI caught this female during her egg-laying flight.
Collected June 7, 2007 from the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 8, 2007

Your Thoughts On Helopicus subvarians:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites