Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Siphlonurus (Gray Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in SiphlonurusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Siphlonurus alternatusGray Drake29
Siphlonurus autumnalisGray Drake22
Siphlonurus columbianusGray Drake00
Siphlonurus occidentalisGray Drake734
Siphlonurus phyllisGray Drake24
Siphlonurus quebecensisGray Drake736
Siphlonurus rapidusGray Drake00
Siphlonurus spectabilisGray Drake00

12 species aren't included.
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
****Gray Drakes
*Black Drakes
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Siphlonurus. Visit the main Siphlonurus page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Siphlonurus.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Siphlonurus.

Pictures of 22 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Siphlonurus:

Specimen Page:123
Female Siphlonurus alternatus (Gray Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Siphlonurus alternatus (Gray Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesI'm tentatively classifying this one as Siphlonurus alternatus, because it seems to fit that species best in the old keys in Needham's Biology of Mayflies, but I'm hesitant because I can't find documentation that southwest Montana or the surrounding area is within the species' range, although they are widely distributed throughout eastern North American and western Canada.
Collected July 2, 2019 from the Gallatin River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Female Siphlonurus quebecensis (Gray Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Siphlonurus quebecensis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 4 PicturesThis one had some trouble molting out of the dun stage, but I took pictures anyway.
Collected May 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Siphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Siphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 5 PicturesThis specimen was identified by association with this male.
Collected July 31, 2020 from the Henry's Fork of the Snake River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 16, 2020
Male Siphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake) Mayfly SpinnerMale Siphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 6 PicturesThis specimen was easy to key to species using the old keys in < id="115" />, and was the basis for IDs of several other Siphlonurus specimens of the same species collected on the same day.
Collected July 31, 2020 from the Henry's Fork of the Snake River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 16, 2020
Female Siphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake) Mayfly DunFemale Siphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Dun View 6 PicturesI caught this specimen two days' walk from my macro lenses, but I don't think I have a dun of this species yet, so I took the best photos I could with my iPhone.
Collected August 30, 2020 from Island Lake in Wyoming
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on September 18, 2020
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites