Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones)
Species in IsoperlaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Isoperla bilineataYellow Sally00
Isoperla fulvaYellow Sally59
Isoperla quinquepunctataLittle Yellow Stonefly25
Isoperla signataYellow Sally00

56 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
This is a very common trout stream stonefly genus. It is also huge, with sixty species scattered over the entire continent. Though anglers usually call them Little Yellow Stones or Yellow Sallies, the scientific common name for this genus is Stripetail. The latter is probably better to use as not all of them are necessarily little or yellow.

Pictures of 12 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Isoperla:

Specimen Page:12
Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly AdultIsoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly Adult View 14 PicturesA friend brought me this stonefly to photograph. He found it floating on the surface of a trout stream with its wings in a crippled position.
Collected May 5, 2006 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 22, 2006
Isoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly AdultIsoperla (Stripetails and Yellow Stones) Stonefly Adult View 10 PicturesSeveral stoneflies of this species were flying around a small stream last night. I tied on a brown drake imitation of about the right size/color to approximate these stones, and was rewarded with a hard-fighting 17-inch brown trout.
Collected July 7, 2006 from Cayuta Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 8, 2006
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Isoperla:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites