Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Kingdom Animalia (Animals)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum in AnimaliaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AnnelidaWorms and Leeches39
ArthropodaArthropods11375516
ChordataVertebrates1648
Mollusca06
PlatyhelminthesFlatworms15
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Animals
Pictures Below

This is page 117 of specimens of Animalia. Visit the main Animalia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Animalia.
  • 131 underwater pictures of Animalia.
  • 9 streamside pictures of Animalia.

Pictures of 1157 Animal Specimens:

Specimen Page:1...114115116117
Male Heptagenia adaequata Mayfly SpinnerMale Heptagenia adaequata  Mayfly Spinner View 0 PicturesCollected near the Columbia River at Pasco, WA.
Collected July 22, 2012 from the Columbia River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 26, 2012
Male Paraleptophlebia falcula Mayfly SpinnerMale Paraleptophlebia falcula  Mayfly Spinner View 0 PicturesTwo males were collected at 3300' elevation. No photos were taken of this rare species. The adults are quite small and look very similar to P. memorialis but smaller.
Collected July 22, 2012 from the N. Fk. Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 27, 2012
Specimen Page:1...114115116117
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites